Go Back   ProSecure Forums > ProSecure STM and UTM Discussion > Installation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 01:17 AM
egear egear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default Backleveled firmware, VDSL2 card, 3G (UTM9S trial license)

Folks,

I've recently tried to setup a UTM9S for the first time and have come across 3 small problems described below. I intend to formally report these problems to Netgear Support in a couple of days unless they can be resolved. I'd be happy to hear any suggestions or ideas from other forum members.

Please note that I am running the UTM9S under a trial license, which expires on Jan 12, 2014. So far most everything is working fine, i.e. the LAN/WAN ports, the WLAN card, DHCP, IPsec. I find the router to be fast and reliable for executing these features. None of the UTM services are
activated though e.g., antivirus, email, etc. as I don't intend to ever use them.


problem #1 summary: Cannot apply FW v3.6.0-32

Active FW level: v3.5.0-32

Cannot apply FW v3.6.0-32 --- message indicates lack of authorization. I have tried this using the offline download and install method. Note that a "firmware query" from the UTM9S does not even list V3.6.0-32 as available for online download. I was able to apply all previous firmware updates. By the way, I do not use FW v3.5.0-32 in production due to bugs experienced, but it was activated for the unsuccessful v3.6 install.

FW level v3.1.1-31 is somehow more stable and is the FW level used in the context of problems 2 & 3:


problem #2

Acvite FW Level: v3.1.1-31

Cannot activate a DSL link via the internal UTM9S VDSL2 card (slot 1) It is a Deutsche Telekom Germany ADSL link obtained via a Vodafone managed "ADSL 16000" contract. This ADSL link activates fine using an external VDSL modem connected to either WAN port on the UTM9S. The internal VDSL2 card is listed under "network status" as "down". I have not yet tried to connect the UTM9S to a VDSL2 link, as I am waiting for that to be installed in a couple of months.


problem #3 Summary: cannot activate 3g modems on the UTM9S

Acvite FW Level: v3.1.1-31

So far I've tried a ZTE MF190 modem using an O2 Germany prepaid 3g simcard. I am also having a problem with the K3520 modem with a Vodafone-Germany 3g contract simcard Neither one can be activated on the UTM9S. In network status they are listed as "down" even though each of the 3g modems - when attached to the usb port - get powered up.

I'm focusing on the ZTE MF190 here as I don't really care about the Vodafone problem.

Netgear's UTM9S 3g compatibility documentation indicates that while the ZTE MF190 modem is supported on various 3g networks, O2-germany is NOT explicitly listed as one.

There is no problem using the very same MF190 3g modem + O2-germany simcard setup on the Netgear MBRN3000 router. I've been using that setup for months and it works great.

Shouldn't the "high end" UTM9S router also support O2-MF190? Hopefully this fails because I'm doing something wrong and not due to some kind of strategic decision not to support the same modems as the low end model.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 02:27 AM
egear egear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default problem #1

Typo correction: v3.5.0-60 is the FW used in the failed attempt to install v3.6.0-32 - not v3.5.0-32.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 05:59 AM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 3,120
Default

Did you check to make sure it is still "registered" under the trial license?
__________________
-
64bit SSL VPN How-To - LAN Subnets NOT to Use and SA Lifetime Guidelines

Support Pages - UTM - STM
-
FYI - I am a Reseller and not employed by Netgear
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 02:19 PM
egear egear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

Regarding registration, as far as I can tell this is still in effect. For one thing, the "update now" function for "signatures & engine" appeared to execute normally a few minutes ago. Interestingly, the scan engine and pattern file are still listed as being on 2013-12-14 levels.

I was also able to successfully execute a Firmware download query. Following are the levels listed:

2.0.16-0
2.1.0-53
2.1.0-60
2.1.0-67
3.0.1-124
3.1.0-149
3.1.1-31
3.5.0-60

I remember that after having performed a "hard reset", I had to re-register for the trial in order to get the Firmware query to work again, which was not the case today. Note that FW level v3.6.x is not included in the list, which would normally be kind of suspicious - except when considering that I couldn't even install v3.6 after manually uploading it - due to being "unauthorized" for that level.

Additionally, system status (system information) seems to indicate that the trial is still in effect:

System Name: UTM9S
Firmware Information:

active
3.1.1-31
2013-12-14 10:52:54

secondary
3.5.0-60
2013-12-14 11:45:52

Scan engine
1.12.1.1
2013-12-14 11:25:33

Pattern file
Cloud Pattern
2013-12-14 11:25:48

Firewall
02_3.0.8-73
2013-12-14 10:52:54

License Expiration Date:
Email Protection
2014-01-12

Web Protection
2014-01-12
Support & Maintenance

2014-01-12
Application Control & IPS
2014-01-12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 02:50 PM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 3,120
Default

You have to be running 3.5.0-60 to see and install 3.6.0-32.

The pattern files are now in the cloud so that date will show the same as your install date.
__________________
-
64bit SSL VPN How-To - LAN Subnets NOT to Use and SA Lifetime Guidelines

Support Pages - UTM - STM
-
FYI - I am a Reseller and not employed by Netgear
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 03:53 PM
egear egear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

The cloud - that makes total sense now, as I was pretty certain that updates had actually been somehow applied even though I couldn't find any evidence of this in the system log.

I'm positive that I had tried to get v3.6.0-32 to install with 3.5.0-60 active, but it failed due to the authorization related problem. I will try both the query and the install again on Sunday night when I'm back in the data center and post the results, as I don't want to risk doing it now, remotely. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 3rd, 2014, 10:15 PM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 3,120
Default

I think you might also have to download/install the update via the interface and not off of the support website to get it to install.
__________________
-
64bit SSL VPN How-To - LAN Subnets NOT to Use and SA Lifetime Guidelines

Support Pages - UTM - STM
-
FYI - I am a Reseller and not employed by Netgear
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 5th, 2014, 05:19 PM
egear egear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

The V3.6 firmware has been successfully online downloaded and applied now, after performing a factory UTM9S reset on the active v3.5. So Problem #1 is absolultely resolved. The Slot 1 DSL and 3G activation problems still exist however, but I need to add and tweek some more router settings, e.g. VLAN related, before I get a good sense of where things currently stand. Some additional info:

xDSL stats produced while using slot 1 and V3.6.0-32 with the DSL link attached (status DOWN):

adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Showtime
Retrain Reason: 8000
Last initialization procedure status: 0
Max: Upstream rate = 1217 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15780 Kbps
Bearer: 0, Upstream rate = 925 Kbps, Downstream rate = 14683 Kbps

Link Power State: L0
Mode: ADSL2+
TPS-TC: ATM Mode
Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
Line Status: No Defect
Training Status: Showtime
Down Up
SNR (dB): 5.9 15.0
Attn(dB): 23.0 13.0
Pwr(dBm): 19.2 12.4

ADSL2 framing
Bearer 0
MSGc: 52 16
B: 254 28
M: 1 1
T: 2 3
R: 0 0
S: 0.5546 0.9915
L: 3678 234
D: 1 1

Counters
Bearer 0
SF: 178472 175540
SFErr: 4 0
RS: 0 2991881
RSCorr: 0 0
RSUnCorr: 0 0

Bearer 0
HEC: 4 0
OCD: 0 0
LCD: 0 0
Total Cells: 99412686 6261390
Data Cells: 4 0
Drop Cells: 0
Bit Errors: 326 0

ES: 4 0
SES: 0 0
UAS: 41 41
AS: 2871

Bearer 0
INP: 0.00 0.00
INPRein: 0 0
delay: 0 0
PER: 16.08 16.35
OR: 28.84 10.75

Bitswap: 312/312 0/0

Additionally, I see messages like this for the USB, but with status also DOWN:

ZTE CORPORATION dongle is plugged in and the SIM card status is ready
The SIM card is ready.

All of this is quite similar, if not identical to what I was seeing with V3.1 FW activated.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 6th, 2014, 05:53 PM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 3,120
Default

Clone the MAC from the ISP Modem, or have the ISP clear the setting.
__________________
-
64bit SSL VPN How-To - LAN Subnets NOT to Use and SA Lifetime Guidelines

Support Pages - UTM - STM
-
FYI - I am a Reseller and not employed by Netgear
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 7th, 2014, 10:32 AM
egear egear is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

STATUS is still down, after the router MAC was changed to the value hard-assigned to the external modem (a dlink 321-B) Also defined VLAN 7 to slot 1, but the outcome was basically the same. Most if not all of the obvious stuff like WAN mode and ISP userid/password, DNS have been double checked. Rebooted the router several times while trying out various changes.

Also tried an "auto detect" on SLOT-1:
No service detected - Configuration is set to default settings

Following is the status without VLAN defined:

Card Type: VDSL
Daughter Card: VDSL_ANNEXB
Firmware Version: 2.9

SLOT-1 Info
WAN Mode: Single Port
Card Type: VDSL
Daughter Card: VDSL_ANNEXB
Firmware Version: 2.9
WAN State: DOWN
NAT: Enabled
Connection Type: PPPoE
Connection State: Unknown Status
WAN Connection Type: DSL
Upload Connection Speed: 0 Kbps
Download Connection Speed: 0 Kbps
IP Address: 0.0.0.0
Subnet Mask: 0.0.0.0
Gateway: 0.0.0.0
Primary DNS Server: 0.0.0.0
Secondary DNS Server: 0.0.0.0
MAC Address: 00:00:00:00:00:00
VLAN On SLOT1 VLAN not Enabled

(Identical to when VLAN was enabled, except for the last line)

adsl: ADSL driver and PHY status
Status: Idle
Retrain Reason: 8000
Last initialization procedure status: 0

Link Power State: L0



The only reason I initially wanted to test out the internal VDSL2 modem was to make sure it wasn't defective, as I recently bought it. Perhaps it just isn't coping with the ADSL link, but will work fine once VDSL is installed in a few weeks.

I Appreciate all the help provided to me here. I'll also try to find out what Netgear support have to say in the next few days (before the trial expires) and report back again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:23 PM.