Go Back   ProSecure Forums > ProSecure STM and UTM Discussion > General

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old November 4th, 2011, 09:34 AM
printpapa printpapa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Default My CPU usage in UTM 10 is showing 100% all the time

Not sure why it is showing 100% all the time. Under the active Connection in the Monitoring->System Status Tab the number of active connection under the HTTP protocol is showing varying from 30 to 40.

Is there any way to know which computer is generating so many HTTP connections, or better how to know what is causing the CPU to be 100% all the time.

I don't want to upgrade to UTM 25 for the wrong reasons. But if i can find out what is the problem then i can take better decision and that involves upgrading to UTM 25.

Again Netgear Support personal was not able to answer this properly...like WHY and WHAT was causing so much CPU usage.

BTW This forum ROCKS!!!

Thanks
Shawn
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 4th, 2011, 09:48 AM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2,898
Default

Which firmware are you running?

How many users behind it?

How fast is your internet connection.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 4th, 2011, 11:05 AM
printpapa printpapa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Default Issues with CPU running 100% all the time!!

Which firmware are you running?
>1.3.7-0

How many users behind it?
>there are total of 10 to 12 users
>is there a better way to know how many users are using the internet connection. My Active Connections is showing 33 connections using HTTP? Is there a way to know what computers are generating those active connections?

How fast is your internet connection?
>Comcast 22MB (down) /5MB (up)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 4th, 2011, 01:47 PM
YSupport YSupport is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
Default

I've seen this quite a bit on our new UTM5 as well, but after about 10 minutes it finally settled down to 13%. Ver. 1.37. But every once in awhile when I re logon it's at 100% then it goes down eventually. This public device is using DSL on a 512/512 basic connection and approx. 50-100 devices. 30 all the time and the others come and go.

But it does it with only me on it too.

Last edited by YSupport; November 4th, 2011 at 01:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 4th, 2011, 02:29 PM
printpapa printpapa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adit View Post
Which firmware are you running?

How many users behind it?

How fast is your internet connection.
firmware: 1.3.7-0
no of users: 10-12 (about 50 devices)
Fast: 22MBPS (down)/ 5 MBPS (9up)

Last edited by printpapa; November 4th, 2011 at 02:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old November 4th, 2011, 03:57 PM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2,898
Default

Did you follow the Firmware Upgrade Procedure I posted?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old November 4th, 2011, 04:07 PM
printpapa printpapa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adit View Post
Did you follow the Firmware Upgrade Procedure I posted?
No, i did not do that yet. There are lots of configurations, and hence wanted to see if i can avoid doing that, if there are any other ways to fix it. Are there any other ways??
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old November 4th, 2011, 04:25 PM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2,898
Default

No, it must be done.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old November 6th, 2011, 03:46 AM
YSupport YSupport is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 124
Default

I too will redo the update with your procedure to see if clears this issue, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 7th, 2011, 10:48 AM
printpapa printpapa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Problem Fixed!! I did what was mentioned, printed out all the settings from all the pages. I missed one which i had to do from scratch. Then reinstalled the 1.3.7-0 firmware, then typed in all the settings one by one.

It has been 3 days now and everything is working fine. CPU usage is well below 30%.

Thanks Adit, really appreciate the help. I wish the Netgear phone support was that good as i spend close to an hour on phone and they had no clue on what to do.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.