Go Back   ProSecure Forums > ProSecure STM and UTM Discussion > Installation

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old April 24th, 2012, 02:43 PM
irritated irritated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Default

As a test, I set one listed computer in the LAN Groups to Reserved (DHCP Client) and changed the IP address to that which I would have set for a static IP. Oddly enough, there are now 2 entries in the LAN Groups for this computer. The first entry has the computer's name with and asterisk next to it with the DHCP IP that the router has provided and the second entry has the computer's name with an asterisk next to it with the IP address that I gave it. Are there supposed to be 2 entries in the LAN Groups now??? The asterisk is for * DHCP Assigned IP Addresses.

When I run IPCONFIG, the IP that is listed is the DHCP IP and not the IP that I set.

Last edited by irritated; April 24th, 2012 at 02:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old April 24th, 2012, 03:49 PM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2,989
Default

Did you release and renew the IP?
__________________
-
64bit SSL VPN How-To - LAN Subnets NOT to Use and SA Lifetime Guidelines

Support Pages - UTM - STM
-
FYI - I am a Reseller and not employed by Netgear
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old April 24th, 2012, 04:19 PM
irritated irritated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Default

I actually didn't release and renew the IP. I didn't see where to do that in the firmware.

Anyway, I walked away from the computer for a while and returned to find that the DHCP entry in the LAN Groups is now gone and the Reserved (DHCP Client) has remained. When I run IPCONFIG now, the correct IP address appears, the IP that I set in the Reserved (DHCP Client).

I'm beginning to wonder if this is how Netgear is now configuring their routers; actually keeping the computer DHCP and configuring an IP reservation in the firmware? Just speculating of course.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old April 24th, 2012, 05:10 PM
adit's Avatar
adit adit is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 2,989
Default

You run the release and renew on the PC. Has nothing to do with the router.
__________________
-
64bit SSL VPN How-To - LAN Subnets NOT to Use and SA Lifetime Guidelines

Support Pages - UTM - STM
-
FYI - I am a Reseller and not employed by Netgear
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old April 24th, 2012, 05:20 PM
irritated irritated is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Ahhh yes, I could've done that through the command line. I forgot. Doh!

Well, it seems to be working as of this moment. I even have my iPhone connected through VPN. Now if I could only get to the folders on my NAS using my iPhone and iPad IPSEC VPN...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.